Latest News and Info

Danyelle Bennett

  • 2013 National Water Ski Championships – 2nd Open Women’s Tricks
  • 2012 Mandurah IWWF World Cup Stop - 2nd place Tricks
  • 2011 World Water Ski Championships - 6th place Slalom
  • 2010 USA Waterski Developmental Coach of the Year.
  • 2010 IWWF Women's Tricks Elite Ranking - 3rd.
  • 2010 Pan American Championships - 2nd Tricks (with an 8300 point personal best), 3rd Jump and Overall, 1st Team.
  • 2010 National Water Ski Championships – 1st Open Women’s Overall & Tricks, 2nd Slalom, 3rd Jump
  • 2010 World Cup Stop @ South Korea – 4th Place Women’s Tricks
  • 2010 Ukraine Open – 3rd Place Women’s Tricks
  • 2010 National Water Ski Championships – 1st Open Women’s Overall & Tricks, 2nd Slalom, 3rd Jump
  • 2010 World Cup Stop @ South Korea – 4th Place Women’s Tricks
  • 2010 Ukraine Open – 3rd Place Women’s Tricks
  • 2010 Valdictorian - College of Business Adminstration, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • 2010 US Masters Women's Tricks - 4th Place
  • 2009 US Elite Water Ski Team Alternate
  • 2008 Pan American Championships - 3rd place Jump & Overall
  • 2008 World Cup - Putrajaya, Malaysia - 5th Slalom
  • 2008 World Cup - Doha, Qatar - 4th Slalom
  • 2 time recipient of the Jack Kelley Fair Play Award (USOC Sportsmanship Award) 
  • 2008 Member of US Elite Pan American Team
  • 2007 Ranked #4 on the Elite Standings Women's Tricks list
  • 2006 US Open of WaterSkiing - 4th place Tricks and 3rd Place Jump 
  • 2006 U.S. Elite Pan American Team member  
  • 2005 & 2006 U.S. U-21 World Team Member
  • 2005 U.S. World Elite Team Alternate
  • 2005 U-21 World Trick Champion
  • 2005 Malibu Open Trick Champion
  • 2005 U.S. 17-21 Open Trick Champion
  • 3rd Place Slalom - WWSP Orlando Pro Open
  • 5th Place Slalom - U.S. Open
  • 2004 U.S. Jr. Olympic Team Trial Champion, all events & overall
  • 2004 U.S. Jnr. Open Jump and Overall Champion
  • 2004 Rolex Jr. Masters Jump and Overall Champion
  • 2004 Pan American Girls Overall Champion
  • 2002/2003 World Jr. Overall Champion, silver medalist in tricks & jump, bronze medalist in slalom
  • 2003 Rolex Jr. Masters Overall Champion, 3rd Tricks + Jump
  • 2003 Jr. Olympics Champion in all three events + overall
  • 2003 Overton's U.S. Open 4th Overall
  • 2002 Pan American Girls Trick Champion
  • 2002 US Jr. Team Member
  • 2002 Jnr. Masters Tricks & Overall Champion - 2nd Jump & Slalom
  • 2002 Jr. US Open Overall & Tricks Champion - 2nd Jump
  • 2002 Jnr. Olympic Team Trials - 1st trick & overall, 2nd slalom & jump
  • 2001 Melbourne Masters Jr. Girls Slalom Champion
  • 2000 US Jnr. World and Pan Am Team Member
    USOC Team of the Month - October 2000
  • 2000 Jr. World Championship Silver Medalist - Slalom
  • Member of the MasterCraft National Team
  • AWSA Jr. National Team Member
  • South Central Regional Jr. Development "A" Team Member
  • Jr. Olympic Team Trials - 3rd Girls Tricks

National Placements & Titles:

  • 2009 Open Women Trick & Overall Champion, 3rd Slalom, 2nd Jump
  • 2003 Girls III Trick, Jump & Overall Champion, 3rd Slalom
  • 2002 Girls III - 3rd Slalom
  • 2001 Girls III - medaled in all 3 events and 3rd Overall
  • 2000 Girls II Slalom, Jump and Overall Champion - 2nd in Tricks
  • 1999 Girls II Jump and Overall Champion
  • 1999 Girls II - 2nd Tricks & 3rd Slalom
  • 1998 Girls II Trick Champion
  • 1998 Girls II - 2nd Overall, 4th Slalom & Jump
  • 1997 Girls I Slalom, Tricks and Overall Champion
  • 1996 Girls I Trick and Overall Champion

Regional Placements & Titles:

  • 2003 Girls III Champion - all three events and overall
  • 2002 Girls III Champion - all three events and overall
  • 2001 Girls III Champion - all three events and overall
  • 2000 Girls II Champion - all three events and overall
  • 1999 Girls II Slalom, Jump and Overall Champion
  • 1999 Girls II - 2nd Tricks
  • 1998 Girls II Slalom, Trick and Overall Champion
  • 1998 Girls II - 2nd Jump
  • 1997 Girls I Slalom and Overall Champion
  • 1997 Girls I - 2nd Tricks

Sponsors
MasterCraft Boats, D3 Skis, Goode Skis, Tommy Gun Speedsuits, Bennett's Water Ski School Best Performances

  • Slalom: 5.5 @ 11.25m, 38 off
  • Tricks: 8,300 points.
  • Jump: 158 feet (48m)